Utah Statutes
§ 81-11-204 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction.
Utah § 81-11-204
Title 81Utah Domestic Relations Code
Ch. 81-11Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Part 81-11-2Jurisdiction
Utah Code Ann. § 81-11-204 (2026).
(1)A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the minor child is present in this state and the minor child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the minor child because the minor child, or a sibling or parent of the minor child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(2)(2)(a) If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter, and if no child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 81-11-201 through 81-11-203, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under Sections 81-11-201 through 81-11-203.
(2)(b) If a child custod