Utah Statutes
§ 78B-9-405 — Judgment and assistance payment.
Utah § 78B-9-405
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-9Postconviction Remedies Act
Part 78B-9-4Postconviction Determination of Factual Innocence
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-405 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(1)(a) "Felony" means a criminal offense classified as a felony under Title 76, Chapter 3, Punishments, or conduct that would constitute a felony if committed in Utah.
(1)(b) "Petitioner" means a United States citizen or an individual who was otherwise lawfully present in this country at the time of the incident that gave rise to the underlying conviction.
(2)(2)(a) If a court finds a petitioner factually innocent under Part 3, Postconviction Testing of DNA, or under this part, and if the petitioner has served a period of incarceration, the court shall order that the petitioner receive for each year or portion of a year the petitioner was incarcerated, up to a maximum of 15 years, the monetary equivalent of the average annual nonagricultural payroll wage in U