Utah Statutes
§ 78B-9-303 — Consequences of postconviction DNA testing when result is favorable to person -- Procedures.
Utah § 78B-9-303
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-9Postconviction Remedies Act
Part 78B-9-3Postconviction Testing of DNA
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-303 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) If the result of postconviction DNA testing is favorable to the person, the person may file a motion to vacate the conviction. The court shall give the state 30 days to respond in writing, to present evidence, and to be heard in oral argument prior to issuing an order to vacate the conviction. The state may by motion request an extension of the 30 days, which the court may grant upon good cause shown.
(1)(b) The state may stipulate to the conviction being vacated, or may request a hearing and attempt to demonstrate through evidence and argument that, despite the DNA test results, the state possesses sufficient evidence of the person's guilt so that the person is unable to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the person is factually innocent of one or more offenses