Utah Statutes
§ 78B-9-107 — Statute of limitations for postconviction relief.
Utah § 78B-9-107
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-9Postconviction Remedies Act
Part 78B-9-1General Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-107 (2026).
(1)A petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the day on which the cause of action has accrued.
(2)For purposes of this section, the cause of action accrues on the later of the following dates:
(2)(a) the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of the final judgment of conviction, if no appeal is taken;
(2)(b) the entry of the decision of the appellate court that has jurisdiction over the case, if an appeal is taken;
(2)(c) the last day for filing a petition for writ of certiorari in the Utah Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, if no petition for writ of certiorari is filed;
(2)(d) the entry of the denial of the petition for writ of certiorari or the entry of the decision on the petition for certiorari review, if a petition