Utah Statutes
§ 78B-6-815 — Abandonment.
Utah § 78B-6-815
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-6Particular Proceedings
Part 78B-6-8Forcible Entry and Detainer
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-815 (2026).
(1)Abandonment is presumed in either of the following situations:
(1)(a) The tenant has not notified the owner that the tenant will be absent from the premises, and the tenant fails to pay rent within 15 days after the due date, and there is no reasonable evidence other than the presence of the tenant's personal property that the tenant is occupying the premises.
(1)(b) The tenant has not notified the owner that the tenant will be absent from the premises, and the tenant fails to pay rent when due and the tenant's personal property has been removed from the dwelling unit and there is no reasonable evidence that the tenant is occupying the premises.
(2)Abandonment is established as a matter of law if the owner has reason to believe that the presumption of abandonment under Subsection (1)