Utah Statutes
§ 78B-6-707 — Indemnification provisions void and unenforceable.
Utah § 78B-6-707
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-6Particular Proceedings
Part 78B-6-7Utah Product Liability Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-707 (2026).
Any clause in a sales contract or collateral document that requires a purchaser or end user of a product to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a manufacturer of a product is contrary to public policy and void and unenforceable if a defect in the design or manufacturing of the product causes an injury or death.