Utah Statutes
§ 78B-6-702 — Definition -- Unreasonably dangerous.
Utah § 78B-6-702
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-6Particular Proceedings
Part 78B-6-7Utah Product Liability Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-702 (2026).
As used in this part, "unreasonably dangerous" means that the product was dangerous to an extent beyond which would be contemplated by the ordinary and prudent buyer, consumer, or user of that product in that community considering the product's characteristics, propensities, risks, dangers, and uses together with any actual knowledge, training, or experience possessed by that particular buyer, user, or consumer.