Utah Statutes
§ 78B-6-516 — Judgment of condemnation -- Recordation -- Effect.
Utah § 78B-6-516
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-516 (2026).
When payments have been made and the bond given, if the plaintiff elects to give one, as required by Sections 78B-6-514 and 78B-6-515, the court shall make a final judgment of condemnation, which shall describe the property condemned and the purpose of the condemnation. A copy of the judgment shall be filed in the office of the county recorder and the property described in it shall vest in the plaintiff for the purpose specified.