Utah Statutes
§ 78B-6-208 — Confidentiality.
Utah § 78B-6-208
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-6Particular Proceedings
Part 78B-6-2Alternative Dispute Resolution Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-208 (2026).
(1)ADR proceedings shall be conducted in a manner that encourages informal and confidential exchange among the persons present to facilitate resolution of the dispute or a part of the dispute. ADR proceedings shall be closed unless the parties agree that the proceedings be open. ADR proceedings may not be recorded.
(2)No evidence concerning the fact, conduct, or result of an ADR proceeding may be subject to discovery or admissible at any subsequent trial of the same case or same issues between the same parties.
(3)No party to the case may introduce as evidence information obtained during an ADR proceeding unless the information was discovered from a source independent of the ADR proceeding.
(4)Unless all parties and the neutral agree, no person attending an ADR proceeding, including