Utah Statutes
§ 78B-5-819 — Separate special verdicts on total damages and proportion of fault.
Utah § 78B-5-819
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-5Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Part 78B-5-8Miscellaneous
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-819 (2026).
(1)The trial court may, and when requested by any party shall, direct the jury, if any, to find separate special verdicts determining the total amount of damages sustained and the percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person seeking recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from suit, and to any other person identified under Subsection 78B-5-821(4) for whom there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.
(2)(2)(a) If the combined percentage or proportion of fault attributed to all persons immune from suit is less than 40%, the trial court shall reduce that percentage or proportion of fault to zero and reallocate that percentage or proportion of fault to the other parties and those identified under Subsection 78B-5-821(4) for whom there is a factual and lega