Utah Statutes
§ 78B-3-425 — Prohibition on cause of action for negligent credentialing.
Utah § 78B-3-425
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-3Civil Actions
Part 78B-3-4Utah Health Care Malpractice Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-425 (2026).
It is the policy of this state that the question of negligent credentialing, as applied to health care providers in malpractice suits, is not recognized as a cause of action.