Utah Statutes
§ 78B-3-411 — Limitation on attorney's contingency fee in malpractice action.
Utah § 78B-3-411
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-3Civil Actions
Part 78B-3-4Utah Health Care Malpractice Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-411 (2026).
(1)In any malpractice action against a health care provider as defined in Section 78B-3-403, an attorney may not collect a contingent fee for representing a client seeking damages in connection with or arising out of personal injury or wrongful death caused by the negligence of another which exceeds 33-1/3% of the amount recovered.
(2)This limitation applies regardless of whether the recovery is by settlement, arbitration, judgment, or whether appeal is involved.