Utah Statutes
§ 78B-3-402 — Legislative findings and declarations -- Purpose of act.
Utah § 78B-3-402
Title 78BJudicial Code
Ch. 78B-3Civil Actions
Part 78B-3-4Utah Health Care Malpractice Act
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-402 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds and declares that the number of suits and claims for damages and the amount of judgments and settlements arising from health care has increased greatly in recent years. Because of these increases the insurance industry has substantially increased the cost of medical malpractice insurance. The effect of increased insurance premiums and increased claims is increased health care cost, both through the health care providers passing the cost of premiums to the patient and through the provider's practicing defensive medicine because he views a patient as a potential adversary in a lawsuit. Further, certain health care providers are discouraged from continuing to provide services because of the high cost and possible unavailability of malpractice insurance.
(2)In vie