Utah Statutes
§ 78B-2-214 — Adverse possession -- Continuous -- Seven years -- Taxes paid.
Utah § 78B-2-214
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-214 (2026).
Adverse possession may not be established unless it is shown that the land has been occupied and claimed continuously for seven years, and that the party and the party's predecessors and grantors have paid all taxes which have been levied and assessed upon the land according to law.