Utah Statutes
§ 78B-2-208 — Adverse possession -- Possession presumed in owner.
Utah § 78B-2-208
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-208 (2026).
(1)In an action for the recovery of real property, it is presumed that:
(1)(a) the person establishing legal title to the property has been in possession of the property; and
(1)(b) any occupation of the property has been under and in subordination to the legal title.
(2)Subsection (1) may be rebutted by a showing that the property has been held and possessed adversely to the legal title for at least seven years before commencement of the action.