Utah Statutes
§ 78B-2-207 — Actions or defenses founded upon title to real estate.
Utah § 78B-2-207
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-207 (2026).
An action, defense, or counterclaim to an action based upon title to the property or entitlement to the rents or profits from the property shall be brought:
(1)not later than seven years after the act on which it is based; and
(2)by the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of the person who owned or possessed the property for seven years before the act in Subsection (1) took place.