Utah Statutes
§ 77-8a-1 — Joinder of offenses and of defendants.
Utah·Title 77 Utah Code of Criminal Procedure·Ch. 77-8a Criminal Offense Charges
(1)Two or more felonies, misdemeanors, or both, may be charged in the same indictment or information if each offense is a separate count and if the offenses charged are:
(1)(a) based on the same conduct or are otherwise connected together in their commission; or
(1)(b) alleged to have been part of a common scheme or plan.
(2)(2)(a) When a felony and misdemeanor are charged together the defendant is afforded a preliminary hearing with respect to both the misdemeanor and felony offenses.
(2)(b) Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment or information if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or conduct or in the same criminal episode.
(2)(c) The defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately and all of the defendants need not be ch