Utah Statutes
§ 77-7-2 — Arrest by peace officers.
Utah § 77-7-2
Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-2 (2026).
A peace officer may make an arrest under authority of a warrant or may, without warrant, arrest a person:
(1)(1)(a) for any public offense committed or attempted in the presence of any peace officer; and
(1)(b) as used in this Subsection (1), "presence" includes all of the physical senses or any device that enhances the acuity, sensitivity, or range of any physical sense, or records the observations of any of the physical senses;
(2)when the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a felony or a class A misdemeanor has been committed and has reasonable cause to believe that the person arrested has committed it;
(3)when the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person has committed a public offense, and there is reasonable cause for believing the person may:
(3)(a) flee