Utah Statutes
§ 77-36-2.2 — Powers and duties of law enforcement officers to arrest -- Reports of domestic violence cases -- Reports of parties' marital status.
Utah § 77-36-2.2
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-36Cohabitant Abuse Procedures Act
Utah Code Ann. § 77-36-2.2 (2026).
(1)The primary duty of law enforcement officers responding to a domestic violence call is to protect the victim and enforce the law.
(2)(2)(a) In addition to the arrest powers described in Section 77-7-2, when a peace officer responds to a domestic violence call and has probable cause to believe that an act of domestic violence has been committed, the peace officer shall arrest without a warrant or shall issue a citation to any person that the peace officer has probable cause to believe has committed an act of domestic violence.
(2)(b) (2)(b)(i) If the peace officer has probable cause to believe that there will be continued violence against the alleged victim, or if there is evidence that the perpetrator has either recently caused serious bodily injury or used a dangerous weapon in the d