Utah Statutes
§ 77-2a-4 — Violation of plea in abeyance agreement -- Hearing -- Entry of judgment and imposition of sentence -- Subsequent prosecutions.
Utah § 77-2a-4
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-2aPleas in Abeyance
Utah Code Ann. § 77-2a-4 (2026).
(1)If, at any time during the term of the plea in abeyance agreement, information comes to the attention of the prosecuting attorney or the court that the defendant has violated any condition of the agreement, the court, at the request of the prosecuting attorney, made by appropriate motion and affidavit, or upon its own motion, may issue an order requiring the defendant to appear before the court at a designated time and place to show cause why the court should not find the terms of the agreement to have been violated and why the agreement should not be terminated. If, following an evidentiary hearing, the court finds that the defendant has failed to substantially comply with any term or condition of the plea in abeyance agreement, it may terminate the agreement and enter judgment of co