Utah Statutes
§ 77-27-9.5 — Victim may attend hearings.
Utah § 77-27-9.5
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-27Pardons and Parole
Utah Code Ann. § 77-27-9.5 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, "hearing" means a hearing for a parole grant or revocation, or a rehearing of either of these if the offender is present.
(2)(2)(a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), when a hearing is held regarding any offense committed by the defendant that involved the victim, the victim may attend the hearing to present the victim's views concerning the decisions to be made regarding the defendant.
(2)(b) (2)(b)(i) The victim may not attend a redetermination or special attention hearing if the offender is not present.
(2)(b)(ii) At that redetermination or special attention hearing, the board shall give consideration to any presentation previously given by the victim regarding that offender.
(3)(3)(a) The board shall send timely notice of the hearing to the victim a