Utah Statutes
§ 77-23a-10 — Application for order -- Authority of order -- Emergency action -- Application -- Entry -- Conditions -- Extensions -- Recordings -- Admissibility or suppression -- Appeal by state.
Utah § 77-23a-10
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-23aInterception of Communications Act
Utah Code Ann. § 77-23a-10 (2026).
(1)Each application for an order authorizing or approving the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication shall be made in writing, upon oath or affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and shall state the applicant's authority to make the application. Each application shall include:
(1)(a) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application, and the officer authorizing the application;
(1)(b) a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant's belief that an order should be issued, including:
(1)(b)(i) details regarding the particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed;
(1)(b)(ii) except as provided in Subsection (12), a particular description