Utah Statutes
§ 77-22b-1 — Immunity granted to witness.
Utah § 77-22b-1
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-22bGrants of Immunity
Utah Code Ann. § 77-22b-1 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) A witness who refuses, or is likely to refuse, on the basis of the witness's privilege against self-incrimination to testify or provide evidence or information in a criminal investigation, including a grand jury investigation or prosecution of a criminal case, or in aid of an investigation or inquiry being conducted by a government agency or commission, or by either house of the Legislature, a joint committee of the two houses, or a committee or subcommittee of either house, may be compelled to testify or provide evidence or information by any of the following, after being granted use immunity with regards to the compelled testimony or production of evidence or information:
(1)(a)(i) the attorney general or any assistant attorney general authorized by the attorney general;
(1)(a