Utah Statutes
§ 77-22-1 — Declaration of necessity.
Utah § 77-22-1
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-22Subpoena Powers for Aid of Criminal Investigation and Grants of Immunity
Utah Code Ann. § 77-22-1 (2026).
It is declared, as a matter of legislative determination, that it is necessary to grant subpoena powers in aid of criminal investigations and to provide a method of keeping information gained from investigations secret both to protect the innocent and to prevent criminal suspects from having access to information prior to prosecution.