Utah Statutes
§ 77-19-9 — Judgment of death not executed -- Order for execution.
Utah·Title 77 Utah Code of Criminal Procedure·Ch. 77-19 The Execution·Part 77-19-1 Judgment Provisions
(1)If for any reason a judgment of death has not been executed and remains in force, the court where the conviction was had, on application of the prosecuting attorney, shall order the defendant to be brought before it or, if the defendant is at large, issue a warrant for the defendant's apprehension.
(2)When the defendant is brought before the court, it shall inquire into the facts and, if no legal reason exists against the execution of judgment, the court shall make an order requiring the executive director of the Department of Corrections or the executive director's designee to ensure that the judgment is executed on a specified day, which may not be fewer than 30 nor more than 60 days after the court's order, and may not be a Sunday, Monday, or a legal holiday, as defined in Section