Utah Statutes
§ 77-17-3 — Discharge for insufficient evidence.
Utah § 77-17-3
Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-3 (2026).
When it appears to the court that there is not sufficient evidence to put a defendant to the defendant's defense, it shall forthwith order the defendant discharged.