Utah Statutes
§ 77-17-10 — Court to determine law; the jury, the facts.
Utah § 77-17-10
Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-10 (2026).
(1)In a jury trial, questions of law are to be determined by the court, questions of fact by the jury.
(2)The jury may find a general verdict which includes questions of law as well as fact but they are bound to follow the law as stated by the court.