Utah Statutes
§ 77-15a-101 — Intellectually disabled defendant not subject to death penalty -- Defendant with subaverage functioning not subject to death penalty if confession not corroborated.
Utah § 77-15a-101
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-15aExemptions From Death Penalty In Capital Cases
Utah Code Ann. § 77-15a-101 (2026).
(1)A defendant who is found by the court to be intellectually disabled as defined in Section 77-15a-102 is not subject to the death penalty.
(2)A defendant who does not meet the definition of intellectually disabled under Section 77-15a-102 is not subject to the death penalty if:
(2)(a) the defendant has significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that exists concurrently with significant deficiencies in adaptive functioning;
(2)(b) the functioning described in Subsection (2)(a) is manifested prior to age 22; and
(2)(c) the state intends to introduce into evidence a confession by the defendant which is not supported by substantial evidence independent of the confession.