Utah Statutes
§ 77-10a-2 — Panel of judges -- Appointment -- Membership -- Ordering of grand jury.
Utah § 77-10a-2
Title 77Utah Code of Criminal Procedure
Ch. 77-10aGrand Jury Reform
Utah Code Ann. § 77-10a-2 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) The presiding officer of the Judicial Council shall appoint a panel of five judges from the district courts of the state to hear in secret all persons claiming to have information that would justify the calling of a grand jury. The presiding officer may appoint senior status district court judges to the panel. The presiding officer shall designate one member of the panel as supervising judge to serve at the pleasure of the presiding officer. The panel has the authority of the district court.
(1)(b) To ensure geographical diversity on the panel one judge shall be appointed from the first or second district for a five-year term, one judge shall be appointed from the third district for a four-year term, one judge shall be appointed from the fourth district for a three-year term,