Utah Statutes
§ 75-5-429 — Individual liability of conservator.
Utah § 75-5-429
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Part 75-5-4Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-429 (2026).
(1)Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a conservator is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in his fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the estate unless he fails to reveal his representative capacity and identify the estate in the contract.
(2)The conservator is individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or control of property of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the estate only if he is personally at fault.
(3)Claims based on contracts entered into by a conservator in his fiduciary capacity, on obligations arising from ownership or control of the estate, or on torts committed in the course of administration of the estate may be asserted against the estate by proceeding against the conser