Utah Statutes
§ 75-5-423 — Persons dealing with conservators -- Protection.
Utah § 75-5-423
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Part 75-5-4Protection of Property of Persons Under Disability and Minors
Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-423 (2026).
A person who in good faith either assists a conservator or deals with him for value in any transaction, other than those requiring a court order as provided in Section 75-5-408, is protected as if the conservator properly exercised the power. The fact that a person knowingly deals with a conservator does not alone require the person to inquire into the existence of a power or the propriety of its exercise, except that restrictions on powers of conservators which are endorsed on letters as provided in Section 75-5-426 are effective as to third persons. A person is not bound to see to the proper application of estate assets paid or delivered to a conservator. The protection here expressed extends to instances in which some procedural irregularity or jurisdictional defect occurred in proceedi