Utah Statutes
§ 75-5-309 — Notices in guardianship proceedings.
Utah § 75-5-309
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Part 75-5-3Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-309 (2026).
(1)In a proceeding for the appointment or removal of a guardian of an incapacitated person other than the appointment of an emergency guardian or temporary suspension of a guardian, notice of hearing shall be given to each of the following:
(1)(a) the ward or the person alleged to be incapacitated and spouse, parents, and adult children of the ward or person;
(1)(b) any person who is serving as guardian or conservator or who has care and custody of the ward or person;
(1)(c) in case no other person is notified under Subsection (1)(a), at least one of the closest adult relatives, if any can be found;
(1)(d) any guardian appointed by the will of the parent who died later or spouse of the incapacitated person; and
(1)(e) Adult Protective Services if Adult Protective Services has received a