Utah Statutes
§ 75-5-209 — Powers and duties of guardian of minor -- Residual parental rights and duties -- Adoption of a ward.
Utah § 75-5-209
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-5Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Part 75-5-2Guardians of Minors
Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-209 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section, "residual parental rights and duties" is as defined in Section 80-1-102.
(2)Except as provided in Subsection (4)(a), a guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody of the parent's unemancipated minor, including the powers and responsibilities described in Subsection (3).
(3)A guardian of a minor:
(3)(a) must take reasonable care of the personal effects of the guardian's ward;
(3)(b) must commence protective proceedings if necessary to protect other property of the guardian's ward;
(3)(c) subject to Subsection (4)(b), may receive money payable for the support of the ward to the ward's parent, guardian, or custodian under the terms of a:
(3)(c)(i) statutory benefit or insurance system;
(3)(c)(ii)