Utah Statutes
§ 75-4-204 — Proof of authority -- Bond.
Utah § 75-4-204
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-4Foreign Personal Representatives - Ancillary Administration
Part 75-4-2Powers of Foreign Personal Representatives
Utah Code Ann. § 75-4-204 (2026).
If no local administration or application or petition therefor is pending in this state, a domiciliary foreign personal representative may file with a court in this state in a county in which property belonging to the decedent is located, authenticated copies of his appointment and of any official bond he has given.