Utah Statutes
§ 75-3-812 — Execution and levies prohibited.
Utah § 75-3-812
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-3Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 75-3-8Creditors' Claims
Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-812 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsection (2), no execution may issue upon nor may any levy be made against any property of the estate under any judgment against a decedent or a personal representative.
(2)This section does not prevent:
(2)(a) the enforcement of mortgages, pledges, or liens upon real or personal property in an appropriate proceeding; or
(2)(b) the collection of a criminal account receivable, civil judgment of restitution, or civil account receivable, as those terms are defined in Section 77-32b-102.