Utah Statutes
§ 75-3-801 — Notice to creditors.
Utah § 75-3-801
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-3Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 75-3-8Creditors' Claims
Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-801 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) A personal representative, upon appointment, may publish a notice to creditors announcing the personal representative's appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within three months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.
(1)(b) The notice described in Subsection (1)(a) shall be published:
(1)(b)(i) once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county; and
(1)(b)(ii) in accordance with Section 45-1-101 for three weeks.
(2)A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to any creditor, notifying the creditor to present his claim within 90 days from the published notice if given as provided in Subsection (1) above or within 60 days fro