Utah Statutes
§ 75-3-704 — Personal representative to proceed without court order -- Exception.
Utah § 75-3-704
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-3Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 75-3-7Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-704 (2026).
A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent's estate and except as otherwise specified or ordered in regard to a supervised personal representative, do so without adjudication, order, or direction of the court, but may invoke the jurisdiction of the court in proceedings authorized by this title to resolve questions concerning the estate or its administration.