Utah Statutes
§ 75-3-703 — General duties -- Relation and liability to persons interested in estate -- Standing to sue.
Utah § 75-3-703
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-3Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 75-3-7Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-703 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care applicable to trustees as described by Section 75B-2-902.
(1)(b) A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this title and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.
(1)(c) A personal representative shall use the authority conferred upon the personal representative by this title, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.
(2)(2)(a) A personal representative may not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if