Utah Statutes
§ 75-3-401 — Formal testacy proceedings -- Nature -- When commenced.
Utah § 75-3-401
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-3Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 75-3-4Formal Testacy and Appointment Proceedings
Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-401 (2026).
(1)A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will. A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition as described in Subsection 75-3-402(1) in which he requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will, or a petition to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will which is the subject of a pending application, or a petition in accordance with Subsection 75-3-402(3) for an order that the decedent died intestate.
(2)A petition may seek formal probate of a will without regard to whether the same or a conflicting will has been informally probated. A formal testacy proceeding may, but need not, involve a request for appointment of a personal re