Utah Statutes
§ 75-3-1101 — Effect of approval of agreements involving trusts, inalienable interests, or interests of third persons.
Utah § 75-3-1101
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-3Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 75-3-11Compromise of Controversies
Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-1101 (2026).
A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any probated will, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, any successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto, including those unborn, unascertained, or who could not be located. An approved compromise is binding even though it may affect a trust or an inalienable interest. A compromise does not impair the rights of creditors or of taxing authorities who are not parties to it.