Utah Statutes
§ 75-2-710 — Worthier-title doctrine abolished.
Utah § 75-2-710
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-2Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 75-2-7Rules of Construction for Governing Instruments
Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-710 (2026).
The doctrine of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction. Language in a governing instrument describing the beneficiaries of a disposition as the transferor's "heirs," "heirs-at-law," "next-of-kin," "distributees," "relatives," or "family," or language of similar import, does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor.