Utah Statutes
§ 75-2-1203 — Validity of nonvested property interest -- Validity of general power of appointment subject to a condition precedent -- Validity of nongeneral or testamentary power of appointment -- Effect of certain "later-of" type language.
Utah § 75-2-1203
Title 75Utah Uniform Probate Code
Ch. 75-2Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 75-2-12Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities
Utah Code Ann. § 75-2-1203 (2026).
(1)A nonvested property interest is invalid unless within 1,000 years after the interest's creation the interest vests or terminates.
(2)A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless within 1,000 years after the general power of appointment's creation the power of appointment is irrevocably exercised or terminates.
(3)A nongeneral power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless within 1,000 years after its creation the power of appointment is irrevocably exercised or terminates.
(4)The language in a governing instrument is inoperative to the extent it produces a period of time that exceeds 1,000 years after if, in measuring a period from the creation of a trust or other property arrangem