Utah Statutes
§ 73-3-29 — Relocation of natural streams -- Written permit required -- Emergency work -- Violations.
Utah § 73-3-29
Title 73Water and Irrigation
Ch. 73-3Appropriation
Utah Code Ann. § 73-3-29 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in Subsection (2), a state agency, county, city, corporation, or person may not relocate any natural stream channel or alter the beds and banks of any natural stream without first obtaining the written approval of the state engineer.
(2)(2)(a) The state engineer may issue an emergency permit or order to relocate a natural stream channel or alter the beds and banks of a natural stream as provided by this Subsection (2) and Section 63G-4-502.
(2)(b) Subject to the requirements of this section, a person may take steps reasonably necessary to alleviate or mitigate a threat before a written permit is issued if an emergency situation arises which involves:
(2)(b)(i) immediate or actual flooding; or
(2)(b)(ii) threatens the health or well-being of a person.
(2)(c) (2)(c)(i