Utah Statutes
§ 73-29-201 — General access provisions.
Utah § 73-29-201
Title 73Water and Irrigation
Ch. 73-29Public Waters Access Act
Part 73-29-2Recreational Access to Public Water
Utah Code Ann. § 73-29-201 (2026).
(1)The public may use a public water for recreational activity if:
(1)(a) the public water:
(1)(a)(i) is a navigable water; or
(1)(a)(ii) is on public property; and
(1)(b) the recreational activity is not otherwise prohibited by law.
(2)A person may access and use a public water on private property for any lawful purpose with the private property owner's permission.
(3)A person may not access or use a public water on private property for recreational purposes if the private property is property to which access is restricted, unless public recreational access is established under Section 73-29-203.