Utah Statutes
§ 73-2-1 — State engineer -- Term -- Powers and duties -- Qualification for duties.
Utah § 73-2-1
Title 73Water and Irrigation
Ch. 73-2State Engineer - Division of Water Rights
Utah Code Ann. § 73-2-1 (2026).
(1)There shall be a state engineer.
(2)The state engineer shall:
(2)(a) be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate;
(2)(b) hold office for the term of four years and until a successor is appointed; and
(2)(c) have five years experience as a practical engineer or the theoretical knowledge, practical experience, and skill necessary for the position.
(3)(3)(a) The state engineer shall be responsible for the general administrative supervision of the waters of the state and the measurement, appropriation, apportionment, and distribution of those waters.
(3)(b) The state engineer may secure the equitable apportionment and distribution of the water according to the respective rights of appropriators.
(4)The state engineer shall make rules, in accordance with Title