Utah Statutes
§ 72-10-803 — Data retention.
Utah § 72-10-803
Title 72Transportation Code
Ch. 72-10Aeronautics and Space Act
Part 72-10-8Law Enforcement Use of Unmanned Aircraft
Utah Code Ann. § 72-10-803 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, a law enforcement agency:
(1)(a) may not use, copy, or disclose data collected by an unmanned aircraft system on a person, structure, or area that is not a target; and
(1)(b) in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws, shall ensure that data described in Subsection (1)(a) is destroyed as soon as reasonably possible after the law enforcement agency collects or receives the data.
(2)A law enforcement agency is not required to comply with Subsection (1) if:
(2)(a) deleting the data would also require the deletion of data that:
(2)(a)(i) relates to the target of the operation; and
(2)(a)(ii) is requisite for the success of the operation;
(2)(b) the law enforcement agency receives the data:
(2)(b)(i) through a court order that:
(2)(b