Utah Statutes
§ 70A-9a-207 — Rights and duties of secured party having possession or control of collateral.
Utah § 70A-9a-207
Title 70AUniform Commercial Code
Ch. 70A-9aUniform Commercial Code - Secured Transactions
Part 70A-9a-2Effectiveness of Security Agreement - Attachment of Security Interest - Rights of Parties to Security Agreement
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-207 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (4), a secured party shall use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession. In the case of chattel paper or an instrument, reasonable care includes taking necessary steps to preserve rights against prior parties unless otherwise agreed.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (4), if a secured party has possession of collateral:
(2)(a) reasonable expenses, including the cost of insurance and payment of taxes or other charges, incurred in the custody, preservation, use, or operation of the collateral are chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral;
(2)(b) the risk of accidental loss or damage is on the debtor to the extent of a deficiency in any effective insurance cove