Utah Statutes
§ 70A-3-110 — Identification of person to whom instrument is payable.
Utah § 70A-3-110
Title 70AUniform Commercial Code
Ch. 70A-3Uniform Commercial Code - Negotiable Instruments
Part 70A-3-1General Provisions and Definitions
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-110 (2026).
(1)The person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the person, whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer of the instrument. The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not that of the intended person. If more than one person signs in the name or behalf of the issuer of an instrument and all the signers do not intend the same person as payee, the instrument is payable to any person intended by one or more of the signers.
(2)If the signature of the issuer of an instrument is made by automated means, such as a check-writing machine, the payee of the instrument is determined by the intent of the person who