Utah Statutes
§ 70A-2-401 — Passing of title -- Reservation for security -- Limited application of this section.
Utah § 70A-2-401
Title 70AUniform Commercial Code
Ch. 70A-2Uniform Commercial Code - Sales
Part 70A-2-4Title, Creditors, and Good Faith Purchasers
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-401 (2026).
Each provision of this chapter with regard to the rights, obligations and remedies of the seller, the buyer, purchasers or other third parties applies irrespective of title to the goods except where the provision refers to such title. In so far as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this chapter and matters concerning title become material the following rules apply:
(1)Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 70A-2-501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this act. Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security