Utah Statutes
§ 70A-2-314 — Implied warranty -- Merchantability -- Usage of trade.
Utah § 70A-2-314
Title 70AUniform Commercial Code
Ch. 70A-2Uniform Commercial Code - Sales
Part 70A-2-3General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-314 (2026).
(1)Unless excluded or modified (Section 70A-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(2)(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(2)(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(2)(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(2)(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(2)(e) are adequately c